Deionized Water
Glycerin: A natural moisturizer,
humectant
Aloe Vera Concentrate: A soothing
skin softener, used medicinally for its healing properties
for over 3000 years.
Carnosine: A combination of
amino acids, Beta-alanine and L-histidine, naturally found
in every living tissue cell in the body, accelerates healing.
Prevents cross-linking of collagen to minimize the formation
of wrinkles and aid against sun damage.
Stearic Acid: Widely used, this
occurs naturally in butter acids, tallow, cascarilla bark
and other animal facts and oils. It is the major ingredient
used in making bar soap and lubricants. A large percentage
of all cosmetic creams contain it, it gives pearliness.
Cetyl Alcohol: An emollient
and emulsion stabilizer used in many cosmetic preparations.
It is waxy, crystalline and solid, found in spermaceti (Cetyl
Palmitate), has a low toxicity.
Dimethicone: White, viscous,
used as a base ingredient, as a topical vehicle and as skin
protectant.
Emulsifing Wax: Waxes that are
treated so that they mix more easily.
Sunflower Oil: Widely used oil
obtained by milling the seeds, a bland, pale yellow oil,
it contains Vitamin E and forms a "skin" after
drying, nontoxic.
Menthone: Obtained from peppermint
or other mint oils.
Glycerin Acetal:
Menthol: It gives that cool
feeling to the skin after use.
Peppermint Oil: It is the oil
made from the dried leaves and tops of a plant.
Tocopheryl Aetate (Vitamin E Acetate):
Anti-oxidant, the only fat-soluble anti-oxidant that can
go through the cell membrane.
Methylparaben: One of the most
widely used perservative in cosmetics.
Propylparaben: The esters of
p-hydroxybenzoic acid are widely used in the cosmetic industry
as preservatives and bacteria/fungus-killers. They are active
against a variety of organisms, are neutral and low in toxicity.
|